Conta Poupança Dez

  • I wish to benefit from a favourable tax regime in Portugal

    Portugal introduced a special tax regime for new residents, with attractive tax benefits for retired foreign citizens.This new tax regime for non permanent residents aims to promote the transfer of resident status to Portugal of entrepreneurs, investors and specific professions.

  • I wish to get a Residence permit in Portugal

    New legal provisions allow legal resident aliens (e.g. holders of a valid Schengen Visa or a Visa exemption), to apply for resident status by transfering capital, creating jobs or acquiring real estate.

I wish to get tax benefits in Portugal

Portugal introduced a special tax regime for new residents, with attractive tax benefits for retired foreign citizens.
This new tax regime for non permanent residents aims to promote the transfer of resident status to Portugal of entrepreneurs, investors and specific professions.

WHAT IS THIS? In September 2009, the Portuguese government approved a new legal / tax regime for non-habitual tax residents, which offers the following core advantages.

NHR individuals can benefit from the special personal income tax (“PIT”) regime for a ten year period.

Foreign-source occupational pensions may be fully exempt from “PIT” if: Its recipient qualifies for the special NHR tax regime;
The pensions are:

Subject to tax in the source country (in accordance with the applicable Tax Treaty) or Deemed not to be derived in Portugal sourcing rules, i.e, not paid by a Portuguese permanent establishment of a non-resident.

If these requirements are met, the pension will not be taxed in Portugal. In addition , the Tax Treaty between the source country and Portugal may preclude that country from taxing the pension, resulting in potential double non-taxation.

Note that taxing rights in relation to pensions of retired civil servants and other government employees are allocated by tax treaties to the paying country, regardless of the residence status of the recipient.

Portuguese source income: Employment and self – employment income can be liable to a special 20% flat rate if derived from high value added activities of scientific, artistic or technical character performed in Portugal, as as listed in a Ministerial Order.

Examples of high value added activities are: Architects, doctors, university teachers , designers, IT technicians , engineers, liberal professions, investors and managers under certain conditions.

QUALIFYING FOR THE STATUS - Be tax resident under Portuguese domestic legislation and
- Have not been taxed as a Portuguese resident in the five years prior to taking up residence in Portugal.

An individual is tax resident in Portugal for any year in which: he is physically present in Portugal for more than 183 days in a calendar year; or on December 31 of the relevant tax year, he has available accommodation in Portugal as habitual abode.

This information does not replace consultation of the legislation applicable to your particular case:
Click here

I wish to get a Residence permit in Portugal

New legal provisions allow legal resident aliens (e.g. holders of a valid Schengen Visa or a Visa exemption), to apply for resident status by transfering capital, creating jobs or acquiring real estate.

WHAT IS THIS? New legal provisions provide the possibility for those who pursue investment activities in Portugal to apply for a Residence Permit, for example, those who transfer capital, create Jobs or acquire real estate. The holders of a Golden Residence Permit for the purposes of investment activity have the right to family regrouping, and may gain access to a permanent residence permit, as well as to Portuguese citizenship in accordance with the current legal provisions.
REQUIREMENTS ON THE INVESTMENT ACTIVITY

Third State citizens involved in an investment activity, either individually or through a company conducting, at least, one of the following operations in national territory for a minimum period of five years:

- Capital Transfer with a value equal to or above 1 million Euros;
Provide evidence of having invested the minimum amount required, including stocks of companies:  Declaration of a financial institution authorized to exercise its activity in Portugal, certifying the effective transfer of capital in the amount of not less than € 1 million to an account demonstrating the investor is the sole or first holder of capital; 
Or the acquisition of companies' stocks and an up-to-date certificate issued by the Commercial Register, proving that the applicant holds a share in the capital of a company.

- Creation of, at least, 10 job positions.
Provide evidence of having created 10 job positions and registered the employees in the Social Security.

- Acquisition of real estate with a value equal to or above 500 thousand Euros.
Provide evidence of having the ownership of real estate property: public deed or promissory share- purchase agreement of the property, with a declaration of an authorized financial institution to excercise its activity in Portugal stating the effective transfer of capital to its acquisition or to execute as a down payment of the promise to purchase in equal or superior value of 500 thousand Euros, and an up-to-date certificate issued by the Real Estate Registry, which must always be, in the case of contact-promise and where legally feasible, the respective register.

This information does not replace consultation of the legislation applicable to your particular case:
Click here